Robert Kisyula

Minister for Water, Irrigation and Environment
Bob Kisyula has M.Sc. in Management and Organizational Development from United States International University (USIU) Nairobi, and holds a B.Sc. in Agriculture (Horticulture) from Egerton University. Prior to appointment as County Executive Committee Member, for Water, Irrigation, Environment & Climate Change, was the County Executive Committee Member for Devolution and Public Service since August 2016.
 
Has served in the following positions; February 2014 to July 2016: National Director, World Vision Malawi: Providing leadership in strategy development, implementation, evaluation, monitoring and reporting against child well-being targets
 
2009 January to January 2014: National Director, World Vision DR Congo: Led the national office through a series restructuring processes into 4 operational zones and staff changes in an effort to revamp & re-engineer WV business
 
2008 August 15th to December 31st 2008: Team Leader for Northern Uganda, World Vision Uganda & Ag. Director for HEA/Grants Division providing overall leadership for the staff in this new division including developing a strategy, Mandates and Key Performance Indicators
 
2008 February to 15th August 2008: was a team Leader for Northern Uganda, World Vision Uganda
 
2006 October to May '07: Ag. National Director, World Vision Kenya: Responsible for strategic and annual planning, budgeting, implementation, monitoring and evaluation of all the programs
 
2006 October to August '07: Deputy National Director, World Vision Kenya: Overseeing the main programs namely HIV & AIDS Response, Technical Services, Emergency Relief and Disaster Mitigation all headed by Group Directors
 
2003 June to Oct '05: Director, Ministry Quality & Resource Acquisition within World Vision Kenya: Provided strategic direction for WVK programming by ensuring field programs adhere to partnership standards in regard to Transformational Development policy in addition to leading all Technical units.
 
August 2002 to June 2003 :- National Design Monitoring and Evaluation Co-ordinator
 
Sept. 2001 to Aug 2002: Team Leader Capacity Building in World Vision Kenya
 
2000 November - August 2001: National Food Security Manager in WV Kenya.
 
1998 July-August 2000: Programme Co-ordinator for Tharaka DI Mwingi District within ActionAid
 
May 1996- July 1998: Zonal Co-ordinator (ZC) within ActionAid Kenya; Responsible for planning and implementation of integrated development program
 
Sept 1992: Joined ActionAid-Kenya Kibwezi DA as a Project Assistant in Food Security Sector: Designing community based food security projects
 
August 1991 - June 1992: Worked as a Farm Manager in Mtito Andei and later in Swani Coffee Estate farm in Thika
 
May 1990-August 1991 Teacher at Muthingiini High School, Makueni